2019 – Results

WALTHAM WALK 2019 (Edition 50) Results

The full set of results, in PDF format, can be downloaded here

Main EventMax Points 880
Place   Team No Name Points Trophy
         
1st 14 Operation Deliverance 731 WW Boot+ Bill Merritt Head  Torches
2nd 13 4th Barnet BB 712 Silver Rosebowl  
3rd 12 15th Luton BB 674 Mike Clinch Memorial Cup  
4th 1 Operation Deliverance Happy Feet 611 Barry Smith Cup (Highest  nonBB team outside top 3)
5th 3 282 (East Ham) Sqn RAF 1 486 Essex Cup (Highest placed mixed team)
6th 8 2 Witham BB 481 Terracotta Boot (Last Placed Team)
         
Only 3 out of 4  team members completed course 6 1 Saffron Walden BB A   (620)  
Bussed from CP12 as would not make Finish by 1300 hrs 7   11 282 (East Ham) Sqn RAF 2   282 (East Ham) Sqn RAF 3     Endeavour Trophy (WW Committee Award for Outstanding Effort)  
Missed CPs 2 & 3 9 Dragonian ESU      
Exceeded 1300hrs deadline on Sunday 4 Columbus ESU      
Exceeded 1300hrs deadline on Sunday 10 Bellahøj ESU      
Non Starters 2 5 6 South East Essex BB A 6 South East Essex BB B    
Veterans (1 Day Event)Max Points 490
1st 43   Ladies Who Lunch (2 Reading) 411 Veterans Plate
2nd 42 1 Moreton & Fyfield Scouts Vets 396   ATC/BB Captain’s Walking Stick  
3rd 41 The Bald Eagles 371 Two Hammocks
Super Veterans (2 Day Event)Max Points 840
1st 62 10th Enfield BB 751 Supervets Plate
2nd 61 Camberley Independents 744 WW Tankard
3rd 54 Saffron Walden BCYC 741 Hardwood Plate
4th 57 Victorious Secret 739  
5th 55 2nd Reading BB SV2 728  
6th = 60 Team SAM 718  
6th = 59 282 (East Ham) Sqn RAF SV2 718  
8th 53 2nd Reading BB SV1 701  
9th 51 G & T 665  
10th 56 282 (East Ham) Sqn RAF SV1 660  
11th 52 The Super 28th 628  
12th 58 4th Barnet BB 531  
Mini TrekMax Points 740
1st 71 11 Northampton BB  A 597 Mini Trek Boot
2nd 84 1 Moreton & Fyfield Scouts Beta 591 Mini Trek Cup
3rd 73 15 Luton BB 590 Witham Plate
4th 74 2 Reading BB 579 GJF Staff (highest incident points in Mini Trek)
5th 72 2 Witham BB 556  
6th 83 18 South East Essex BB 512  
7th 79 1 Moreton & Fyfield Scouts Alpha 502 Scout Trophy (highest placed scout team)
8th 81 1 Saffron Walden BB B 481  
9th 85 1 Saffron Walden BB C 428  
         
Pulled at CP12 Overran 1300 hrs time limit 77 78 4 Barnet BB 16 Barking & Dagenham Sc    
 2 finished out of 3 who started 82 86 1 Mid Suffolk BB & GA 1 1 Mid Suffolk BB & GA 2    
Non Starters 76 80 11 Northampton BB 72 Birmingham BB     
Teenie Trek
  91 1 Moreton & Fyfield Cubs 1    
  92 1 Moreton & Fyfield Cubs 2    
  93 1 Moreton & Fyfield Cubs 3    
  94 16 Barking & Dagenham Sc   Teeni Trek Trophy