2018 – Results

WALTHAM WALK 2018 RESULTS 49th year

Main Event Max points 910
Place No Name Pts Trophy
1st 2 6 South East Essex BB 1 814 WW Boot+ Tent for organisation
2nd 5 28 West Kent BB 770 Silver Rosebowl
3rd 1 1 Saffron Walden BB A 727 Mike Clinch Memorial Cup
4th 4 6 South East Essex BB 2 631` Stondon Trophy (Highest BB team outside top three)
5th 6 282 (East Ham) Sqn ATC 1 590 Barry Smith Cup (Highest nonBBteam outside top 3)
6th 11 282 (East Ham) Sqn ATC 2 539 Terracotta Boot (Last Placed Team)
Only 1 team member completed course
8 6 South East Essex BB 3
620 Endeavour Trophy (WW Committee Award for Outstanding Effort)
Non Starters 3 7 9 10 28 West Kent BB A 28 West Kent BB C 28 West Kent BB D 6 South East Essex BB 4

Veterans






Max points 510
1st 41
Ladies Who Lunch 366 Veterans Plate
2nd (GJF/ATC Walking Stick for 2nd place, not awarded this year)
Supervets Maxpoints 870
1st 54 Camberley Independents Plus 754 Supervets Plate
2nd 52 Men Who Moan 740 WW Tankard
3rd 53 Are We There Yet ? 476
51 Team Gary Pulled out Saturday CP8
Teeni Trek (non competitive)


Walked all Mini Trek route 91 1 Moreton & Fyfield Scouts TT1
387
Walked all Mini Trek route 92 1 Moreton & Fyfield Scouts TT2
446
Walked all Mini Trek route 93 1 Mid Suffolk BB & GA 491 Teeni Trek Trophy for Outstanding Effort
Mini Trek Max points 720
1st
78 15 Luton BB 595
Mini Trek Boot + Tent
2nd 74 18 South East Essex BB C 553 Mini Trek Cup
3rd 63 2 Reading BB A 545 Witham Wooden Plate
4th 69 18 South East Essex BB A 508
5th 61 11 Northampton BB A 487
6th 76 1 Moreton & Fyfield Scouts MT4 476 Scout Trophy
7th 75 2 Reading BB B 466
8th 77 18 South East Essex BB D 429
9th 62 2 Witham BB 417
Only 3 team members completed course 67 Next Generation 531 The Farnfield Staff (for Highest Incident points)
Only 3 team members completed course 70 1 Saffron Walden BB B 529
Only 3 team members completed course 73 1 Saffron Walden BB C 413
Didn’t complete the whole course as a complete team 64 1 Moreton & Fyfield Scouts MT1 Bussed from CP3 – CP5
Didn’t complete the whole course as a complete team 66 1 Mid Suffolk BB & GA Bussed CP6 – CP8
Didn’t complete the whole course as a complete team 68 1 Moreton & Fyfield Scouts MT2 Bussed CP12 – CP13
Didn’t complete the whole course as a complete team 71 1 Moreton & Fyfield Scouts MT3 Bussed CP12 – CP13
Didn’t complete the whole course as a complete team 72 18 South East Essex BB B Bussed to CP5 from wrong St Peter’s Church!